Information about our organisation and website
Inside Out Dorset is produced by Activate, who can be contacted by email at info@activateperformingarts.org.uk

Automatic collection of information
We use cookies on our website to support your use of certain features. However, no personally identifiable data is associated with these cookies and we do not automatically log personal data.

Types of personal data collected
The data we collect may be personal data and may include your name, email address, address and telephone number.

How personal data is collected
We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. This is done when you subscribe our newsletter and/or request promotional information.

Purposes for which data is processed
The personal data collected will be used by us for the following purposes:

  • To send you promotional or marketing information
  • For market research purposes

Third party data disclosure
We do not disclose personal data to other organisations, beyond Activate and the individual members/partners of Dorset Theatre Promoters’ Consortium. These organisations are: Activate, Artsreach, Bournemouth Borough Council, Bournemouth & Poole College, Bridport Arts Centre, Dorchester Arts Centre, Dorset County Council, Lighthouse Poole, Poole Borough Council and Weymouth College.

Security
We do not give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us your personal data. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

Rights for access to personal data
You can ask us if we are keeping any personal data about you and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data. For such requests, please contact info@activateperformingarts.org.uk. At any time, you may delete or correct the personal information we hold for you.

Data Protection Act 1998
Activate is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Privacy Support
If you have any comments on our privacy policy, please email us at: info@activateperformingarts.org.uk.